Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 17th, 2019

Thank you for using Dancer's life!

 

Dancer's life recognises the importance of user privacy. This Privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (hereinafter PII) is being used at Dancer’s Life. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. This privacy policy complies withGeneral Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR), compliance laws and your right to remove information we store. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, process, maintain, safeguard, disclose or otherwise handle your PII collected from use of Dancer's life in conjunction with your access to and use of the Dancer's Life Website, Applications and its Services (hereinafter Dancer’s Life Platform)

 

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout your visiting experience, for which reason this Privacy Policy may be required to be updated in the future to comply with any applicable regulations, in order to utilise new technologies or to improve user experience, so please check back periodically.

 

By using Dancer’s Life Platform, you signify your acceptance of Dancer’s Life Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use Dancer’s Life. Your continued use of Dancer’s Life Platform following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Dancer’s Life Privacy Policy and the rights and obligations contained in it are in addition incorporated into the Terms of Service . Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to modify, waive, amend or rescind any other term of the Terms of Service.

 

Sum up

§  We will ensure that all actions are in place to keep your data secure. Even the biggest websites sometimes are targeted by people trying to obtain information that is protected. Use due diligence when sharing anything online that is of a personal nature or you wish to never be shared.

§  You have the right to request that we remove data that is stored about you under the GDPR laws. These laws only cover citizens of EU member states but we extend these right to any of our users regardless of region.

§  We use cookies to deliver a better customer experience and to track usage of Dancer’s Life Platform so we can improve the experience.

§  If any data is shared with third party we will do our best to ensure that the data is anonymous and your details are safe.

§  We use ads and affiliate programs among other methods to generate revenue from the Dancer’s Life Platform. Some of these programs will track clicks and basic user data to tailor the ads for users.

 

Owner, data controller and data processor

When this policy mentions “Dancer's life,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to the Dancer's life company that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy (the “Data Controller”).

 

The Dancer's Life Platform and domain dancers.life, and all of the webpages, subdomains, and subparts of this website (collectively, the "Dancer's Life"), all of the services available on or through website or otherwise provided by us are offered, maintained and provided by Dancer's life. Dancer's life is the business name under which a Limited company is registered in Slovenia with VAT number 39592731, its place of business is at Ižanska cesta 88a, Ljubljana, Slovenia.

 

Definitions

·       Personal Data (or Personal Identification Information - PII) - Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

·       Usage Data (or Non-personal Identification Information) - Information collected automatically through Dancer's life (or third-party services employed by Dancer's life), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by Dancer's life Users, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the website or application) and the details about the path followed within the website and application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

·       User - The individual using Dancer's Life Platform who, unless otherwise specified in Terms of Service, coincides with the Data Subject.

·       Data Subject - The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

·       Website and applications - The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

·       Service - The service provided by Dancer's Life as described in the relative Terms of Service .

·       Cookies - Small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. These cookies help create a tailored experience for the user within this website, such as better event recommendations based on the past websites visited.

 

1.   What kind of information is being collected?

 

We collect information from you when you register to Dancer's life, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site or application. When registering on Dancer’s Life Platform, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. Among the types of Data that Dancer’s Life collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Personal Data, Usage Data and Cookies. Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data and Cookies, collected automatically when using Dancer’s Life Platform.

 

Dancer's life will collect PII from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit Dancer’s Life Platform, register, become a Partner and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available through Dancer's life. Users may, however, visit Dancer's life Platform anonymously. The amount of information provide by the user is completely voluntary; however, providing less information might limit a user’s ability to access all of the Dancer's Life Platform's features.

 

There are three general categories of information we collect:

 

1.1 Information You Provide

1.1.1 Information that is necessary for the use of Dancer's Life

We ask for and collect the following personal information about you when you use the Dancer's Life Platform:

·       Account Information. When you sign up for Dancer's Life Account, we require certain information such as your first name, last name, email address, dance role, dance style and location.

·       Profile and Event Information. To use certain features of the Dancer's Life Platform (such as booking or creating a teacher profile or an event), we may ask you to provide additional information, which may include your address, phone number and profile picture.

·       Communications with Dancer's Life and other Users. When you communicate with Dancer's Life or use the Dancer's Life to communicate with other Users, we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide.

·       Booking and Payment Services. Dancer's Life collects information related to your booking through the Dancer's Life Platform, including the payment instrument used, date and time, payment amount and other related booking details. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and Dancer's Life, to allow the provision of the Booking. Dancer's life will never ask for, store, gather, aggregate, or otherwise access any of your financial information. Dancer's ife does not store any credit card or payment information on its site. All monetary transactions are executed through Braintree. Dancer's life is not liable for any monetary transactions executed in relation to any of the services. But it does store Booking Information

This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it, we may not be able to provide you with all the requested services and features.

 

1.1.2 Information you choose to give us.

You may choose to provide us with additional personal information in order to obtain a better user experience when using Dancer's Life Platform. This additional information will be processed based on your consent.

·       Additional Profile Information. You may choose to provide additional information as part of your Dancer's Life profile (such as gender, preferred language and a personal description). Some of this information as indicated in your Account settings is part of your public profile page if you are a dance teacher/artist, and will be publicly visible to others.

·       Other Information. You may otherwise choose to provide us information when you fill in a form, conduct a search, follow a profile, update or add information to your Dancer's Life Account, respond to surveys, participate in promotions, or use other features of Dancer's Life.

 

1.2 Information We Automatically Collect from Users of the Dancer's Life

When you use the Dancer's Life Platform and Apps, we automatically collect information, including personal information, about the Dancer's Life services and functionalities you use and how you use them. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us, to enable us to comply with legal obligations and given our legitimate interest in being able to troubleshoot, provide and improve the functionalities of the Dancer's Life.

·       Geo-location Information. When you use certain features of the Dancer's Life, we may collect information about your precise or approximate location as determined through data such as your IP address or mobile device’s GPS to offer you an improved user experience. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu.

·       Usage Information and Analytics data. We collect information about your interactions with the Dancer's Life Platform such as the pages or content you view, your searches for Profiles, Events or bookings you have made, and other actions on Dancer's Life Platform.

·       System Log Data and Device Information (Operation and maintenance). We automatically collect log data and device information when you access and use Dancer's Life Platform, even if you have not created a Dancer's Life Account or logged in. That information includes, among other things: details about how you’ve used the Dancer's Life Platform (including if you clicked on links to third party applications), IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data.

·       Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use cookies and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers. We may also allow our business partners to use these tracking technologies on the Dancer's Life Platform, or engage others to track your behavior on our behalf. While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, the Dancer's Life Platform currently does not respond to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application due to lack of standardization regarding how that signal should be interpreted.  Our website uses cookies in order to enhance your user experience and to help us improve the quality of our services and functionalities. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. Please note, that certain features of the site might not function if you delete or disable cookies. The site’s cookies do not and CANNOT infiltrate a user’s hard drive to collect any information stored on the hard drive.

 

1.3 Information We Collect from Third Parties.

Dancer's Life may collect information, including personal information, that others provide about you when they use the Dancer's Life Platform, or obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through the Dancer's Life Platform. We do not control, supervise or respond for how the third parties providing your information process your personal data, and any information request regarding the disclosure of your personal information to us should be directed to such third parties.

·       Third Party Services. If you link, connect, or login to your Dancer's Life Account with a third party service (e.g. Google, Facebook), the third party service may send us information such as your registration and profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorized by you via your privacy settings at that service.

·       Other Sources. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data or fraud detection information, from third party service providers and/or partners, and combine it with information we have about you. For example, we may receive background check results (with your consent where required) or fraud warnings from service providers like identity verification services for our fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts. We may receive information about you and your activities on and off the Dancer's Life Platform or about your experiences and interactions through partnerships or from our partner ad networks.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through Dancer's Life and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

 

2.   How Does Dancer’s Life Utilizes User Information?

 

2.1 The purposes of processing

We may use, store and process the information (including personal information) we collect from you when you register, make a booking, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the Dancer’s Life Platform, or use certain other Dancer’s Life Platform features to run and operate Dancer’s Life Platform and to provide our Services, as well as for the following purposes:

         to understand, improve, and develop the Dancer's Life Platform in order to better serve you;

         to personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content, services and features in which you are most interested by understanding how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on the website and inside the Apps;

         to improve customer service and allow us to serve you better in responding to your customer service requests, inquiries, questions, other requests and support needs more efficiently;

         to run a promotion, contest, survey or other Dancer’s Life features;

         to send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them;

         to send periodic emails regarding general and personalized notifications, updates regarding Dancer's Life and marketing communications;

         to monetize our marketing services meaning Analytics, Access to third-party accounts and Displaying content from external platforms with aggregated data, for this purpose no personal information will be used;

         to create and maintain a trusted and safer environment and

         to comply with our legal obligations, to display content on Dancer’s Life Platform correctly and to verify your identity, the validity and legality of your transactions.

 

In regards to the cookies, their purpose is to help us:

·       save you from having to login every time you visit the website or open the App;

·       remember your settings during and between visits;

·       offer you free services and content, thanks to advertising;

·       improve the speed and security of Dancer’s Life Platform;

·       allow you to share our content with social networks like Facebook;

·       personalise Dancer’s Life Platform to help you get what you need faster;

·       continuously improve Dancer’s Life Platform for you;

·       make our marketing more efficient

·       offer the service we do at the most affordable price we can.

 

We DO NOT proccess the information to pass PII or sensitive data to advertising networks or third parties (without your express permission),

 

2.2 Methods of processing

Dancer’s Life takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to Dancer’s Life team, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of Dancer’s Life Platform (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, by Dancer’s Life. The updated list of these parties may be requested from Dancer’s Life at any time.

 

2.3 Place of processing the data

The Data is processed at Dancer’s Life operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. Users are entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by Dancer’s Life to safeguard their Data. If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with Dancer’s Life using the information provided in the contact section.

 

2.4 Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Therefor Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between Dancer’s Life and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed. Personal Data collected for the purposes of Dancer’s Life’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Dancer’s Life may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, Dancer’s Life may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

 

2.5 Detailed information on the processing of personal data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

 

2.5.1     Development of Dancer's Life Platform and Apps

We process this information given our legitimate interest in improving the Dancer's Life Platform and our Users' experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you:

·       to enable you to access and use the Dancer's Life Platform;

·       to operate, protect, improve, and optimize the Dancer's Life Platform and experience with it (performing analytics and conducting research);

·       to provide customer service;

·       to send you service or support messages, updates, security alerts, and account notifications;

·       to operate, protect, improve, and optimize the Dancer's Life Platform experience, and personalize and customize your experience (such as making event suggestions or ranking search results), we conduct profiling based on your interactions with the Dancer's Life Platform, your search and booking history, your profile information and preferences, and other content you submit to the Dancer's Life Platform.

 

2.5.2     Safe and trusted environment.

We process this information given our legitimate interest in protecting the Dancer's Life Platform, to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you, and to comply with applicable laws:

·       detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity;

·       conduct security investigations and risk assessments;

·       verify or authenticate information or identifications provided by you.

·       conduct checks against databases and other information sources, including background or police checks, to the extent permitted by applicable laws and with your consent where required;

·       comply with our legal obligations.

·       resolve any disputes with any of our Members and enforce our agreements with third parties;

·       enforce our Terms of Service and other policies.

 

In connection with the activities above, we may conduct profiling based on your interactions with Dancer's Life Platform, your profile information and other content you submit to the Dancer's Life Platform, and information obtained from third parties. In limited cases, automated processes may restrict or suspend access to the Dancer's Life Platform if such processes detect a User or activity that we think poses a safety or other risk to the Dancer's Life Platform, other Users, or third parties.

 

2.5.3     Hosting and backend infrastructure

We use services that has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable the Website and Apps to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of Dancer’s Life Platform. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data is stored.

·       Si-Shell (iSERVER d.o.o.), place of processing: Slovenia – Privacy Policy .

 

We use website function cookies to make our website and apps work including:

·       determining if you are logged in or not;

·       remembering if you have seen and accepted our pop-up notice about our Cookies and Privacy Policy;

·       tailoring content to your needs;

·       remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. completed certain info in a form).

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use Dancer’s Life Platform.

 

2.5.4     Communication

 

Email newsletter

For our Users to be informed, by accepting this privacy policy User accepts to opt-in to our mailing list. You will receive emails that may include news, updates, related product or service information, etc. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

 

Users are given the opportunity to un-subscribe/opt-out at any time through an automated system by following the unsubscribe link included in each of the newsletters or by contacting the Owner. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

 

Email marketing campaigns published by Dancer’s Life or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

 

You may request a copy of personal information held about you by Dancer’s Life email newsletter program. A small fee will apply. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the business address at the bottom of this Privacy policy.

 

Managing contacts and sending messages

We use services that makes it possible for Dancer's Life Platform to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User. These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

          Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC ) manages email address and mailing services. Collected personal data: diverse type of data, as specified in Privacy policy of the service. Place of processing:USA – Privacy Policy . 

          Bitrix24 (Bitrix, Inc.) is service for contact management, client support and automated messaging. Collected personal data: diverse type of data, as specified in Privacy policy of the service. Place of processing:USA – Privacy policy . 

 

 

Analyzing your Communications.

Dancer’s Life may review, scan, or analyze your communications on the Dancer's Life Platform for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research, and customer support purposes. For example, as part of our fraud prevention efforts, we scan and analyze messages to unmask contact information and references to other websites. In some cases, we may also scan, review, or analyze messages to debug, improve, and expand product offerings. We use automated methods where reasonably possible. However, occasionally we may need to manually review some communications, such as for fraud investigations and customer support, or to assess and improve the functionality of these automated tools. We will not review, scan, or analyze your communications to send third party marketing messages to you, and we will not sell reviews or analyses of these communications. These activities are carried out based on Dancer's Life's legitimate interest in ensuring compliance with applicable laws and our Terms, preventing fraud, promoting safety, and improving and ensuring the adequate performance of our services.

 

2.5.5     Processing payments

We use services that allow Users to pay Dance schools, Organizers and Teachers/Artists (Professionals) for their Services and Events. Users are redirected to the website of the payment processor where they are asked for their payment details by the payment processor (“Payment Step”). During the redirection some of the Personal Data provided by the User to Dancer’s Life prior to this step may be shared with the payment processor. Payment processors collect their own Personal Data (including payment details) and Usage Data from the User, and may use Cookies as described in their own Privacy Policy.

·         Braintree (A PayPal Service) -  Braintree helps businesses of all sizes, from small to large enterprises, accept and process payments to help maximise business opportunities and revenue growth. Companies around the world benefit from the technology and support of Braintree coupled with the scale, backing, and confidence of partnering with a PayPal service. Braintree is a PayPal service, meaning you get Braintree’s innovative technology and white-glove support backed by one of the world’s most trusted and established fintech brands. Braintree accepts online and mobile payments in 130+ currencies and over 45 countries. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: Luxembourg – Privacy Policy .

·         PayPal (PayPal Inc.) PayPal’s main business is the issuance of E-money and the provision of services closely related to the issuance of E-money. PayPal enables you to make payments to and accept payments from third parties. Personal Data collected: Personal Data, Usage Data, Cookies Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . The PayPal Group has adopted Binding Corporate Rules  (or “BCR”), which define its global data protection policy with regard to international transfers of personal data. The purpose of these rules is to ensure that the same level of protection as in the European Union is provided to employees and clients of PayPal when their personal data are transferred to entities within the same group located outside of the EU.

 

The Payments Data Controller processes this information given its legitimate interest in improving the Payment Services and its users’ experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you and to comply with applicable laws:

·         enable you to access and use the Payment Services;

·         detect and prevent fraud, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity;

·         conduct security investigations and risk assessments;

·         conduct checks against databases and other information sources;

·         comply with legal obligations (such as anti-money laundering regulations);

·         enforce the Payment terms and other payment policies.

 

2.5.6     Advertising and Marketing.

We will process your personal information for the purposes listed in this section given our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of your interest. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications or changing your notification settings within your Dancer's Life Account. We will process data to:

·       send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences (including information about Dancer's Life or partner campaigns and services) and social media advertising through social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Google;

·       personalize, measure, and improve our advertising;

·       administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by Dancer's Life or its third party partners;

·       conduct profiling on your characteristics and preferences (based on the information you provide to us, your interactions with the Dancer's Life Platform, information obtained from third parties, and your search and booking history) to send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information that we think may be of interest to you.

 

Remarketing cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. We use Google and Facebook Retargeting pixels to advertise to visitors of the website at a later date. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc. to encourage you to come back to our platform. Don't worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime at Your online choices .

·       Google - Privacy Policy

·       Facebook - Privacy Policy

 

2.5.7     Analytics

We use services that enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior. We compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend. We use:

·       Google Analytics (Google Inc.) Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Site, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy  – Opt Out . Privacy Shield participant.

·       Facebook Analytics (Facebook, Inc.) The Facebook pixel is an analytics tool that allows the Owner to measure the effectiveness of advertising by understanding the actions people take on the Site. Pixel data can be used to: make sure your ads are being shown to the right people, build advertising audiences, unlock additional Facebook advertising tools. Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

 

2.5.8     Third party service providers

Dancer's Life Platform need to use personal user data in connection with website maintenance, upgrades, new releases, or analytics data review or compilation. Dancer's Life Platform will be required to share user data with any third-party service providers that it might engage to assist in these efforts. Similarly, Dancer's Life Platform have to share user information in connection with third-party marketing or advertising services.

 

Dancer's Life Platform, includes functionality provided by third parties and allow Users of Dancer's Life Platform to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the Dancer's Life Platform and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Dancer’s Life Platform includes the following sites which use cookies:

·       YouTube (Google Inc.) is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Site to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

·       Google Maps (Google Inc.) is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Site to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

·       Braintree (PayPal Europe S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.) is the only payments platform that delivers PayPal, Venmo (in the US), credit and debit cards, and popular digital wallets like Apple Pay and Google Pay in a single, seamless integration Privacy Policy  allows us to process payments

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

 

We have included sharing buttons on Dancer’s Life Platform, so you can easily like or share our content on the likes of Facebook, Twitter and Instagram or or read more information about professionals, dance schools and dance events on their social channels. Cookies are set by:

·       Facebook - Privacy Policy

·       Twitter - Privacy Policy

·       Instagram – Privacy Policy

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

 

Access to third-party accounts

We use services that allow Dancer's Life Platform and app to access Data from your account on a third-party service and perform actions with it to allow you to log into our website easily with the credentials you already use in these social networks. These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by the User.

·       Facebook Login (Facebook, Inc.). This service allows Dancer’s Life to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

·       Google Login (Google Inc.). This service allows Dancer’s Life to connect with the User's account on Google Drive, provided by Google, Inc. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

 

 

3.   Sharing information with Third parties (partners, affiliates, etc.)

 

As a general policy, we use personal information and message data for internal purposes only. We do not sell or rent information about you. We will not disclose personal information or message data to third parties without your consent, except as explained in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes we have to share user information for legitimate reasons. From sending requested referrals to having the ability to personalize content. We want to be transparent about whether and to whom data is shared.

 

3.1 Profiles, Listings, and other Public Information

Dancer's life does not share any personal user information with any other website or third party organization without your consent, but keep in mind all user-generated Content including events, posts, images, and audio/video clips posted on Dancer's life are made accessible to users and to the public.

 

The Dancer's Life Platform lets you publish information, including personal information, that is visible to the general public. For example:

·       Teachers, Dance schools and Organizers - Your public profile page, on which you provide your name, description, events, etc. is publicly visible to others.

·       Event pages are publicly visible and include information such as the dates, location, description, schedule, photo, video, teachers and any other information you choose to share.

Dancer's life Is not responsible of the validy of the information in the event directory and on the profiles, it is the event organizer, professional and/or dance school responsibility.

 

Based on our legitimate interest to promote Dancer's Life we may display parts of the Dancer's Life Platform (e.g., your Event page) on sites operated by our business partners, using technologies such as widgets or APIs. If your Events are displayed on a partner’s site, information from your public profile page may also be displayed.

 

Information you share publicly on the Dancer's Life may be indexed through third party search engines. In some cases, you may opt-out of this feature in your Account settings. If you change your settings or your public-facing content, these search engines may not update their databases. We do not control the practices of third party search engines, and they may use caches containing your outdated information.

 

3.2 Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating Dancer’s Life Platform, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

3.2.1     Sharing between Users

To help facilitate bookings or other interactions between Users, we may need to share certain information, including personal information, with other Users (Dance schools, Organizers and Teachers), as it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us, as follows:   

·       When you as a Attende submit a booking request, certain information about you is shared with the Organizer, Dance School or Teacher (and Co-organizer, if applicable), including your full name, the full name of any additional Attende (Dance Partner, Group), your cancellation history, and other information you agree to share. When your booking is confirmed, we will disclose additional information to assist with coordinating the event, like your phone number and email.

·       When you as an Organizer, Dance School or Teacher (or Co-organizer, if applicable) have a confirmed booking, certain information is shared with the Attende to coordinate the booking, such as your full name, phone number, email and event address.  

·       When you as an Organizer, Dance School or Teacher invite another User to become a Co-organizer, you authorize the Co-organizer to access your information and Event Content, including but not limited to certain information like your full name, phone number, event address, and email address.

·       When you as an Attende invite additional Attende to a booking, your full name, event dates, organizer name, event details, and other related information will be shared with each additional Attende.

·       When you as an Attende initiate a Group Payment Booking Request certain information about each participant such as your full name, as well as the booking details is shared among all participants of the Group Payment Booking Request.

We don’t share your billing and payout information with other Users.  

 

3.2.2     Third party websites and external Links

Users may find advertising or other content on Dancer’s Life Platform that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by linked websites. By clicking on any of these links, you are leaving the Dancer's Life Platform. Dancer's life has no control over the information collected by any third party after you have left the Dancer's Life Platform. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies, we advise and encourage you to read them. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Dancer’s Life cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and Dancer’s Life and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

3.2.3     Service Providers

Dancer's Life uses a variety of third party service providers to help us provide services related to the Dancer's Life Platform. Service providers may be located inside or outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In particular, our service providers are based in Europe, India, Asia Pacific and North and South America. Dancer's Life will need to share your information, including personal information, in order to ensure the adequate performance of our contract with you.

 

For example, service providers may help us:

·       verify your identity or authenticate your identification documents,

·       check information against public databases,

·       conduct background or police checks, fraud prevention, and risk assessment,

·       perform product development, maintenance and debugging,

·       allow the provision of the Dancer's Life Services through third party platforms and software tools (e.g. through the integration with our APIs), or

·       provide customer service, advertising, or payments services.

These providers have limited access to your information to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are contractually bound to protect and to use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed and consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

3.2.4     Advertising

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. Also to determine whether any of the third-party services honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

 

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to Dancer’s Life Platform.

 

3.2.5     Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Dancer’s Life and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Dancer’s Life nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Where permissible according to applicable law we may use certain limited personal information about you, such as your email address, to hash it and to share it with social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Google, to generate leads, drive traffic to Dancer’s Life platform or otherwise promote products and services of Dancer’s Life. These processing activities are based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of your interest. The social media platforms with which we may share your personal data are not controlled or supervised by Dancer’s Life. Therefore, any questions regarding how your social media platform service provider processes your personal data should be directed to such provider. Please note that you may, at any time ask Dancer’s Life to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to info@dancers.life .

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

Dancer’s Life and its owners may share web links to relevant web pages through their social media platform accounts. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls. Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore Dancer’s Life and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

3.3 Linking Third Party Accounts

You may link your Dancer’s Life Account with your account at a third party social networking service. When you create this link:

·       some of the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be published on your Dancer’s Life Account profile;

·       your activities on the Dancer’s Life Platform may be displayed on that third party site;

·       a link to your public profile on that third party social networking service may be included in your Dancer’s Life public profile;

·       the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be stored, processed and transmitted for fraud prevention and risk assessment purposes; and

·       the publication and display of information that you provide to Dancer’s Life through this linkage is subject to your settings and authorizations on the Dancer’s Life Platform and the third party site.

We only collect your information from linked third party accounts to the extent necessary to ensure the adequate performance of our contract with you, or to ensure that we comply with applicable laws, or with your consent.

 

3.4  Aggregated Data

Dancer’s Life may share aggregated information (information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user) and other anonymized information for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing, advertising, and other business purposes.

 

4.   Security - How Data is Protected

 

Everybody is concerned about the security of their data, that is why at Dancer’s life we take IT security seriously. We recognize the risks and take the appropriate measures to protect your data. Dancer’s Life will use all necessary measures to protect the security of your data. However, it’s impossible for the company to completely guarantee that user data will be immune from malicious attack or compromise; as such, the users should understand that their transmission of personal data is always at your own risk.

 

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. We use a secure server cluster situated in a secure data centre to protect all the information you provide us with. We have invested heavily in equipment and highly qualified staff to ensure all information you enter is protected from access by any third party and only necessary and restricted access is available internally. We use an SSL certificate to help protect your information and encrypt your data. We also protect all our connections to the Internet using various security measures including firewalls and regular security audits on all our servers. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

 

If you know or have reason to believe that your Dancer’s Life Account credentials have been lost, stolen, misappropriated, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your Dancer’s Life Account, please contact us following the instructions in the Contact Us section below.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur to notify the users via email within 7 business days.

 

5.   The rights of users

 

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

·       Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated, changed or corrected and also toadjust or cease the frequency with which they receive company communications

·       Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by Dancer’s Life, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

·       Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

·       Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, Dancer’s Life will not process their Data for any purpose other than the one they have given their consent for.

·       Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

·       Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

·       Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from Dancer’s Life.

·       Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

 

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section before Dancer’s Life by sending an email to info@dancers.life . Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

 

5.1 Managing Your Information.

Each user is responsible for keeping their personal information up-to-date. You may access and update some of your information through your Account settings. If you have chosen to connect your Dancer’s Life Account to a third-party application, like Facebook or Google, you can change your settings and remove permission for the app by changing your Account settings.

 

5.2 Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information.

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you (and which you cannot update yourself within your Dancer’s Life Account).

 

5.3 Data Access and Portability.

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to request copies of your personal information held by us that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

 

5.4 Data Retention and Erasure.

We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide the Dancer’s Life Platform to you, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your Dancer’s Life Account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

·       We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend a Dancer’s Life Account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that Dancer’s Life Account to prevent that Member from opening a new Dancer’s Life Account in the future.

·       We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, Dancer’s Life may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

·       Information you have shared with others may continue to be publicly visible on the Dancer’s Life Platform, even after your Dancer’s Life Account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

·       Because we maintain the Dancer’s Life Platform to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

 

5.5 Withdrawing Consent

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by Dancer’s Life you may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your Account settings or by sending a communication to Dancer’s Life specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

 

5.6 Objection to Processing.

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to require Dancer’s Life not to process your personal information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing Dancer’s Life will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection. Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether Dancer’s Life is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

 

5.7 Additional information and how to exercise these rights

In addition to the information contained in this Privacy policy, Dancer’s Life may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request at any time. Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

 

6.   Privacy laws and initiatives that we comply with

 

This Privacy policy has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). This privacy policy relates solely to Dancer’s Life, if not stated otherwise within this document.

 

6.1 Legal basis of processing

Dancer’s Life may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

·       Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;

·       provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

·       processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;

·       processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;

·       processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, Dancer’s Life  will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

6.2 EU – Data controllers vs. data processors

EU data protection law makes a distinction between organisations that process Personal Data for their own purposes (known as "data controllers") and organisations that process personal data on behalf of other organisations (known as "data processors"). If you have a question or complaint about how your Personal Data is handled, these should always be directed to the relevant data controller since they are the ones with primary responsibility for your Personal Data. Dancer’s Life may act as either a data controller or a data processor in respect of your Personal Data, depending on the circumstances.

 

For example, if you create an Organizer, Teacher or Dance school account with us to sell Services and products, Dancer’s Life will be a data controller in respect of the Personal Data that you provide as part of your account. We will also be a data controller of the Personal Data that we have obtained about the use of Dancer’s Life Platform, which could relate to any User. We use this to conduct research and analysis to help better understand and serve Users of the Services as well as to improve Dancer’s Life Platform and provide you with more targeted recommendations about events we think may be of interest to you.

 

However, if you register for an event as an Attendee, we will process your Personal Data to help administer that event on behalf of the Organizer, Teacher or Dance school (for example, sending confirmation, promotional and feedback emails, processing payments, etc.) and to help the Organizer, Teacher or Dance school target, and understand the success of, their event and event planning (for example, providing event reports, using analytics to gain insights into the effectiveness of various sales channels, etc.). In these circumstances, Dancer’s life merely provides the "tools" for Organizer, Teacher or Dance school; Dancer’s life does not decide what Personal Data to request on registration forms, nor is it responsible for the continued accuracy of any Personal Data provided. Any questions that you may have relating to your Personal Data and your rights under data protection law should therefore be directed to the Organizer, Teahcer or Dance school as the data controller, not to Dancer’s life.

 

6.3 Children Online Privacy Protection

We do not specifically market to children and young adults under 18. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 1u, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

 

6.4 Operating globally

To facilitate our global operations Dancer’s Life may transfer, store, and process your information with service providers based in Europe, India, Asia Pacific and North and South America. Laws in these countries may differ from the laws applicable to your Country of Residence. For example, information collected within the EEA may be transferred, stored, and processed outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If Dancer’s Life is the Data Controller and your information is shared with corporate affiliates or third party service providers outside the EEA, we have - prior to sharing your information with such corporate affiliate or third party service provider – established the necessary means and appropriate safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection. This may be an adequacy decision of the European Commission confirming an adequate level of data protection in the respective non-EEA country or an agreement on the basis of the EU Model Clauses (a set of clauses issued by the European Commission). We will provide further information on the means to ensure an adequate level of data protection on request.

 

6.5 Legal requests, Preventing harm and Protection of our rights

Dancer’s Life cooperates with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We may therefore disclose personal information, usage data, message data, and any other information about User, if we deem that it is reasonably necessary:

       (i.)     to comply with our legal obligations and satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process (such as a subpoena or court order), or enforceable governmental request and to respond to claims asserted against Dancer’s Life;

     (ii.)     to enforce and administer our Terms of Service, the Payment terms or other agreements with Members, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

   (iii.)     to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues and to respond to verified requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability;

   (iv.)     to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Dancer’s Life, its employees, its users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

 

These disclosures may be necessary to comply with our legal obligations, for the protection of your or another person's vital interests or for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interest in keeping the Dancer’s Life Platform secure, preventing harm or crime, enforcing or defending legal rights, or preventing damage. The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of Dancer’s Life Platform. The User declares to be aware that Dancer’s Life may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

 

Where appropriate, we may notify Users about legal requests unless:

(i)      providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law,

(ii)     we believe that providing notice would be futile, ineffective, create a risk of injury or bodily harm to an individual or group, or create or increase a risk of fraud upon Dancer’s Life’s property, its Users and the Dancer’s Life Platform.

 

In instances where we comply with legal requests without notice for these reasons, we will attempt to notify that User about the request after the fact where appropriate and where we determine in good faith that we are no longer prevented from doing so.

 

7.   User responsibility of data safekeeping

 

Caution of your Own Data Safekeeping. Carefully protect your personal information that you submit on Dancer’s Life — including your passwords, usernames, location, images, and videos — so that third parties can’t manipulate your accounts or assume your identities. Do not disclose any sensitive information in the public domain. You as the User are responsible for maintaining the security of your account's information, such as your password. You are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account, including, without limitation, all actions by sub-users of your account. You are responsible for logging out of Dancer's life fully after each session. In the event of a breach of account security, you are obligated to immediately notify Dancer's life. Dancer's life is not responsible for any loss, damage, or other liability arising from any unauthorized use of your account or through your failure to adhere to this section. In the event of any dispute between two or more parties as to account ownership, you agree that Dancer's life shall be the sole arbiter of such dispute in its sole discretion and that Dancer's life's decision (which may include termination or suspension of any account subject to dispute) shall be final and binding on all parties.

 

8.   Changes to Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be required to be updated in the future to comply with any applicable European regulations, in order to utilise new technologies or to improve your experience, so please check back periodically.

 

Dancer’s Life reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Dancer’s Life Platform and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We will also provide you with notice of the modification - as far as technically and legally feasible – via any contact information available to the Dancer’s life at least thirty (30) days before the date they become effective. If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may cancel your Account. If you do not cancel your Account before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, your continued access to or use of the Dancer’s Life Platform will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy. Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, Dancer’s life shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

 

9.   Contact information

 

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy policy or Dancer's life information handling practices, you may contact us via email info@dancers.life .

 

If you contact us via email, your details and a history of the communication will be stored by us in order for us to deal with enquiries adequately and improve our customer support services. Users contacting Dancer’s Life and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

© Dancer’s Life